Exchange Rate: 1 USD = ¢540.833
Banco BAC Banco BCR Banco Nacional Banco Popular Banco Scotiabank

Policy

Updated February 2012

We have adopted a set of guidelines that serve as the basis for our business and consumer relationships. Internet technologies are rapidly evolving, as are underlying business models, and thus we reserve the right to change these guidelines at any time. These guidelines do not apply to the practices or entities that our digital content sites and affiliates do not control or to individuals or entities not under our control.

The following privacy policy applies to our digital content, media and other online properties owned and operated by Express Delivery International EDI S.A., based in the Republic of Costa Rica. This policy statement does not apply to those companies’ Web sites; please refer to those other affiliated sites to obtain information on their privacy policies.

Your personal information

Our web sites collect personally identifiable information in accordance to Public Law Number 8968 of 2011. The law was enacted to protect all people -not just residents of Costa Rica- against potentially unscrupulous utilization of their personal information. The full text of the law can be found here.

Please note that you may be submitting personally identifiable information when you:

-Sign up for an electronic newsletter
-Complete certain surveys
-Register for a promotion or contest or sweepstakes
-Send us an e-mail
-Place an advertisement
-Engage in online social media interactions such as commenting, following and sharing

The information collected is encrypted and retained in a secure database per Public Law Number 8968.

We use this information to operate our digital content services, to provide the highest quality service, and to offer opportunities we think will be of interest to you. We may send e-mails about selected offers where we inform users about specific offers from our properties or partners that may be of interest.

- Accuracy and veracity of information: You are expected to provide information that is current and truthful. By virtue of Public Law Number 8968 of 2011, we can, at anytime, refuse to provide service to persons who have provided false information. Any information we found to be illegitimate or inaccurate can be summarily excised from our databases.

- Opt-out: Our digital content consumers and subscribers can, at anytime, approach us and inquire about whether personal information has been collected, how it is being utilized, and the extent of knowledge and intelligence compiled. Should you wish to have your information completely excised from a database, a request can be made directly to us.

- Public Data Protection Agency: You are entitled to appeal to Costa Rica’s Public Data Protection Agency [Agencia de ProtecciÛn de Datos de los Habitantes (Prodhab)] for all matters concerning the collection of your personal information in databases physically kept within the country’s borders.

We will not disclose any personal information without your advance permission except when we believe the law requires us to do so, or when it is necessary to protect our rights or property. When we describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers and others, we may disclose user information — but only in an aggregate form. For example, we might disclose that a certain percentage of our users are male or within a certain age range.

Surveys

Our digital content sites may occasionally use online surveys to ask visitors for feedback on our products and services as well as to collect contact information (such as e-mail address). We may use contact data from such surveys to send the user information about our company or to contact users when necessary. Users may choose not to receive these future, direct communications by invoking the “Opt out procedures” described above.

Correcting and updating your private information

The information you provide to our us may be stored by us for an indefinite time. However, please feel free to request a change or deletion of this information at any time by sending us an email.

Usage tracking

Some information is automatically collected via server logs. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring URLs, and click behavior. We use this information to administer our sites, help diagnose problems with our server, and to help identify you as a unique visitor to our site and to gather broad information about your site usage. However, in tracking these usage patterns, we do not match this information with a specific user’s personally identifiable information.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file that is placed in your browser and allows us to recognize you each time you — as an individual but not your identity — visit our pages. We use cookies to track usage of the site. We never give out information to others about individual usage. This is the foundation of our privacy policy. We may provide our advertisers with aggregate information, such as: “100 users saw your advertisement today, and 50 of them clicked on it.” We can detect how many users looked at a particular section, how often users come back, and what areas of the site people look at most often and least often.

We may use an ad network provider to help present advertisements on this site. These providers like other advertising service vendors, use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies on the hard drive of your computer. In doing so, the provider collects non-personal data such as your browser type, your operating system, Web pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed, and other click stream data. The use of cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies by these providers is subject to their own privacy policies, not ours.

Security

The security of the information that you provide our web site is very important to us. We use SSL encryption software to protect your data. However, our Web sites include links to other sites, and when you choose to visit those sites, you should determine their guidelines and privacy policies as we are not responsible, and we affirmatively disclaim any responsibility, for their privacy policies. We are not responsible, and we affirmatively disclaim responsibility, for the actions and policies of these third parties. We urge you to review the privacy policies of these parties when supplying personally identifiable information to them.

Remember the risks whenever you use the Internet

You should know that when you voluntarily disclose personal information to the public on our web site and its affiliated sites (for example, in electronic forums, chat rooms and other public posting areas), that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. While we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot be responsible, and we affirmatively disclaim responsibility, for information that you choose to publicly disclose. Further, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords or other account information.

Our partners and other Internet sites or services that may be accessible through The Costa Rica Star network have separate data and privacy practices that are independent of us, and we disclaim any responsibility or liability for their policies or actions. We encourage you to contact those sites directly if you have questions about their privacy policies.

How to contact us

For any questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, you may contact us at news@news.co.cr